Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178035

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc
Registration: N759LV
MSN: 18266087
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5102 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Pass near Prichard, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during cruise on the fire reconnaissance flight, he heard a loud pop, followed by oil covering the windscreen; the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. Despite the pilot’s attempts, the engine would not restart, and he initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear separated from the airplane and the right wing impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the bottom portion of the No. 6 cylinder piston, piston pin, and connecting rod cap were separated.
Metallurgical examination of the piston pin revealed evidence of a fatigue fracture originating from the outside of the pin that progressed inward until the final fracture along the middle of the pin cross-section. The fatigue crack initiation site did not reveal any material or mechanical defects, such as pits, voids, or inclusions. Examination of the piston, connecting rod bolts, and connecting rod cap revealed fractures consistent with overstress. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 6 cylinder piston pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location