Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178036

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:354th FGp /355th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6918
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Oeynhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lashenden, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a technical failure of the engine. The pilot, Second Lieutenant Richard Hudson, bailed out safely.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered and excavated in the year 1979.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=206
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13761
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1165
Google Maps