Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178043

Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: LB299
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chilbolton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chilbolton, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered direct to 653 Squadron on 13/9/42, until transferred to 43 OTU on 26/3/43. Three months later, on 22/6/43, LB299 sustained Cat.AC damage when it overturned during a precautionary landing exercise. On 25/10/43 it was conveyed to Rearsby for repairs, which were completed by 2/10/43. Delivered to 20 MU on 14/1/44 '

LB299 was released for 2 TAF Communications Squadron on 8/2/ 44, but on 29/5/44 was returned to 20 MU for storage. Eventually, on 16/3/ 45, LB299 was released for 603 Squadron, until transferred to 247 Squadron at Chilbolton on 13/9/45.

On 15/10/45, a fitter started 'LB299 without chocks being in position, causing it to move forward and to hit a nearby hangar. Damage was sustained to the port wing, centre section and prop. Because Auster ls were by this time being withdrawn from service, it was decided uneconomical to repair LB299, whereupon the damaged aircraft was taken to Rearsby and sold to the parent company (Auster).

Later, on 12/4/ 46, the remains were sold to the Royal Aero Club, probably for use as spares.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No. 2 (1975)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.11. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=60
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1951/1951%20-%200130.PDF