| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Hevilift Ltd |
| Registration: | P2-HCB |
| MSN: | 53141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Ok-Tedi mine site, Tifalmin, West Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Tifalmin, West Sepik Province |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Helicopter departed Tifalmin with an empty long line to conduct sling operations. There was no significant weather during its departure from the helipad.
The pilot reported that when the helicopter was between 50 and 60 ft above the ground, he sensed a reduction in aircraft power. The pilot did not hear the aircraft’s aural warnings in low rotor or full authority digital engine control (FADEC), and he did not realise that the helicopter was beginning to descend.
The pilot nosed the aircraft forward to avoid the helipad security fence. The helicopter rotated through about 180° and settled firmly into a swampy patch of the ground about 60 m from the helipad. The pilot reported a sharp pain in his back and was airlifted to the Tabubil hospital. He was subsequently reported to have received minor injuries.
A fuel pipe kink was identified but it is not clear if that caused the power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Hevilift/Bell-206L-2-LongRanger/1160807/M 