| Date: | Friday 24 July 2015 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Mainair Microlight Centre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-XJJM |
| MSN: | 8306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Field East of Hall Lane Farm, Burtonwood, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barton, Lancashire (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | Barton, Lancashire (EGCB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, impacted power lines and terrain while maneuvering over Burtonwood in Merseyside, North West England. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received serious injuries. According to a press release by Cheshire Fire & Rescue Service:
"Microlight collision in Warrington:
Incident ID: 1507007208
Date/Time: 23/07/2015 - 18:52
Address: Hall Lane, Warrington.
Attendance: One fire engine from Warrington, one from Greater Manchester and two from Merseyside
A man was taken to hospital after a microlight collided with over head powerlines and crashed into a field in Warrington. The victim suffered head and leg injuries and was air lifted to hospital. A cordon was set up and a fuel leak from the aircraft was contained. The power line was isolated by the electricity company"
UPDATE: According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident...
"The flex-wing aircraft, while being flown at low level by a student, struck an electrical transmission cable and crashed into a field to the east of Hall Lane Farm, Burtonwood, Cheshire. The student reported that due to 'post-traumatic amnesia' he had no recollection of the accident flight or the events preceding it.
The aircraft was observed by a number of witnesses flying at low level before it collided with the 132 KvA electrical transmission cable before it struck the ground. The engineers who inspected the cable reported that the aircraft initially struck the top phase conductor, which was measured as being 25 metres (80 feet) above the ground and then passed between the top phase and earth conductor, measured as being 30 metres (100 feet) above the ground. The aircraft struck the cable at a position midway between the supporting pylons. While the outer copper conductor on the cable had been damaged, the inner steel core remained intact.
The student damaged his spine and sustained a broken ankle, hip, sternum and eye socket, and was taken to hospital by air ambulance".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-XJJM was cancelled by the CAA on 12-10-2015 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/07/22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc467440f0b613d100001c/Pegasus_Quik_G-XJJM_02-16.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/news-events/incidents/microlight-collision-in-warrington 4.
http://www.warringtonguardian.co.uk/news/13496668.Man_taken_to_hospital_by_air_ambulance_after_microlight_plane_crash_in_Warrington_field/ 5.
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/microlight-crashes-farmland-near-warrington-9718838 6.
http://www.mainairmicrolightcentre.com/page3.html Images:

Manchester-Barton (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 14th October 2007