Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMC, Wednesday 7 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Agroer Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UMC
MSN: 200815
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itiquira, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed after colliding with another aircraft while spraying a plantation in Itiquira, MT. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2020 PT-UMC LL Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Farroupilha Farm, Água Boa, MT sub