Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LZ-RLH, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Air Detachment Varna Ltd.
Registration: LZ-RLH
MSN: 1940
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tsarevo -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LBWN
Destination airport:LBWN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An R44 helicopter impacted the water of the Black Sea at the shore of Tsarevo, Bulgaria.

Immediate reason:
Collision of the helicopter with the water surface during a maneuver by the captain to avoid a sudden obstacle in the course of the approach to landing on an unregulated airfield.
Main reason:
Errors in the helicopter piloting technology in the approach for landing on an unregulated airfield, which led to a drop in the speed of the propeller below the minimum allowable when performing maneuvering by KBC.
Accompanying factors that led to the emergence of aviation
accident:
Attempt to land on a poorly studied airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blitz.bg/intsidenti/pilott-na-potnaliya-khelikopter-predotvratil-ogromna-tragediya-snimkivideo_news351022.html
https://www.mtitc.government.bg/sites/default/files/uploads/pdf/okdoklad_r44_all.pdf

Media: