Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance SE-MCB, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-MCB
MSN: 32R-7780247
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV), near -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV)
Destination airport:Anholt (EKAT)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on 25 July 2015 during take-off from Varberg Airport in southern Sweden and involved a Piper PA-32R-300 (Lance) with registration SE- MDB. The flight carried one pilot and five passengers.
Calculations concerning mass and balance and take-off performance were not performed. SHK calculations show that mass and balance were outside limitations and that available field length was insufficient. Prevailing weather conditions were light rain and gusty winds. The shoulder harnesses in the front seats were not used. The passengers did not receive any safety briefing.
The take-off roll was initiated by a 360 degree turn in order to increase available field length.
Immediately upon rotation the stall warning sounded and was activated until the end of the flight. The aeroplane stalled and crashed about 500 metres past the runway end. Fire occurred immediately. The pilot and the passengers evacuated the aeroplane.
Two passengers received injuries that initially were considered as minor.
Damage occurred in the terrain and to a fence.
SHK performed a sound analysis, based on the audio information, showing that the engine produced maximum available power during the entire event.
The movies were used to estimate rotation speed, angle of attack and height over threshold.
The accident was caused by lack of operational conditions for a safe flight.
This was not observed as current regulations and procedures were not used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-73/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hn.se/planet-kraschade-p%C3%A5-hennes-tomt-1.1851236
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000500428.html
Hallands Nyheter, 27.7.2015, page 6
http://www.hn.se/litet-flygplan-st%C3%B6rtade-p%C3%A5-getter%C3%B6n-1.1851199

Location

Images:

ESGV July 25th

ESGV July 25th

Just after it happened on my ground Photo was taken on my field minutes after the crash on Getterön.