| Date: | Saturday 25 July 2015 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6677D |
| MSN: | E-1581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6796 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Dutchess County Airport (KPOU), Poughkeepsie, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dutchess Co (KPOU) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington Int'l (KBTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open hillside terrain shortly after takeoff from Dutchess County Airport (KPOU), Poughkeepsie, New York. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/story/news/2015/07/25/confirmed-plane-crash-dutchess-county-airport/30662819/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin= http://www.theharlemvalleynews.net/?p=9535 https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Couple-Unhurt-in-Small-Plane-Crash--318537981.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6677D https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Ty7UdfSAnCw Location