Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N5842Z, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Autoridad de Energía Eléctrica (AEE)
Registration: N5842Z
MSN: 0137FF
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Gordo, Vega Alta -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted shallow water during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a powerlines inspection. One of the three occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/nota/helicopterodelaaeecaeenbalneariodevegaalta-2077746/
https://www.telemundopr.com/noticias/Helicoptero-aterriza-de-emergencia-318423951.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-JUL-15,MCDONNELL+DOUGLAS]

Location