Incident Sequioa F-8L Falco N805SH, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Stockton Field Aviation Center
Registration: N805SH
MSN: 805
Total airframe hrs:367 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Near San Carlos Airport (KSQL), San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Carlos (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Near San Carlos Airport (KSQL), San Carlos, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/Plane-crashes-near-San-Carlos-aiport-with-one-6406013.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=805SH
http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/Hansen/Hansen.html

Location