| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Tecplan Escola de Pilotagem |
| Registration: | PT-YNH |
| MSN: | 3014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamboré, Barueri, State of São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tamboré, Barueri, State of São Paulo (SDUC) |
| Destination airport: | Tamboré, Barueri, State of São Paulo (SDUC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During auto-rotation training conducted at the helicenter Tamboré (SDUC), in the city of Barueri, State of Sao Paulo, the helicopter collided sharply with the ground, stopping a few meters ahead. The aircraft suffered serious damage to its landing skids, the main and tail rotor and fuselage. The two occupants remained unscathed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp 2.
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3001&count=50]
4.
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm 5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php 