Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PH-GUA, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-GUA
MSN: 37601/3301
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia Airlines flight HV5068 suffered a windshear encounter and low fuel situation during approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), the Netherlands in stormy weather.
The aircraft operated on a passenger service from Gerona, Spain to Rotterdam, the Netherlands and departed Gerona at 11:21 local time (09:21 UTC).
An approach to runway 24 at Rotterdam Airport was aborted at 13:11 hours local time (11:11Z).
Weather reported around this time was poor with rain and strong gusting winds, temporarily gusting to 48 knots:
EHRD 251055Z AUTO 29026G40KT 250V320 7000 -RADZ SCT014 BKN017 OVC020 15/13 Q1001 TEMPO 30033G48KT 6000
EHRD 251125Z AUTO 29029G45KT 250V320 7000 -RA SCT014 BKN017 OVC020 14/12 Q1002 TEMPO 30033G48KT

The flight then entered a holding pattern at an altitude of about 3350 feet until 13:35 hours (1135Z). Visibility had decreased and winds had remained the same. While in the holding pattern the crew requested a diversion to Eindhoven Airport. At the time (1125Z) winds at Eindhoven were 250 degrees at 20KT.
The Rotterdam controller called Eindhoven but the diversion was denied. Since April 7, the airport was Notammed unavailable as alternate [E) EINDHOVEN AIRPORT (CIVIL) NOT AVBL AS ALTN, EXCEPT (MEDICAL) EMERGENCIES. CREATED: 07 Apr 2015 12:51:00]

The flight was accepted by Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. The aircraft positioned for an approach to runway 27.
The Schiphol Tower controller then cleared to flight land: "Transavia 3 Kilo, cleared to land, wind 300 3-6 gusting 5-0." In a following radio transmission to a another aircraft on approach the controller stated that they had received one windshear report from an aircraft that had carried out a go around.
At 13:54 (11:54Z) this approach was abandoned as well in severe weather circumstances. The flight crew radioed: "Transavia 3 Kilo in the go around due to windshear, but ah, we are getting low on fuel."
The Tower controllers reply was interrupted by an unintended transmission by HV5068: "Speed, speed, speed, speed."
Following the controllers instruction to contact the Arrivals controller, the flight radioed: "heavy windshear". In a following transmission the crew stated: "Transavia 3 Kilo could you gives us vectors out of the showers, we have trouble to control the aircraft." The controller that instructed the flight to turn right, heading 360.
Then another unintentional transmission by HV5068 stated "scary" and "hoogte" (altitude). The Tower controller replied to this by stating that the crew was free to choose their altitude.
While the crew then circled for another approach to runway 27, there were other unintended radio transmissions in Dutch. One of them stated: "Dit was echt een windshear, je hebt waanzinnig goed gevlogen" ("This was a real wind shear, you have flown extremely well.")
The Tower controller then told the crew that they were transmitting. The conversation between HV5068 and the Tower controller continued in Dutch with the pilot stating they had the aircraft under control again but that did not have much fuel remaining and that they wanted to land as soon as possible ("we willen graag zo snel mogelijk landen"). She also asked for a runway more aligned with the wind direction. The controller replied in Dutch that 27 was the best runway available.

Emergency services were called in but the plane landed safely at 14:02 (12:02Z). A video of the landing shows the landing was performed at high speed without flaps. Transavia initially reported that no technical defects were found on the plane. On July 30, a Transavia spokesperson report in Dutch daily Telegraaf that the issue with the flaps was caused by windshear.

Weather at the time was worsening. The following Metar report showed winds at 40 knots, gusting to 52 in rain.
EHAM 251225Z 30040G52KT 3500 RA FEW010 BKN012 OVC020 13/13 Q0999 RERA WS R27 TEMPO 7000

The aircraft, PH-GUA, remained on the ground until it was test flown on July 30. It was back in service on July 31 as HV5131 to Barcelona.

On September 2, 2015, the Dutch Safety Board stated to ASN that no investigation will be conducted into this occurrence because it is thought that an investigation would not reveal any new safety lessons. The Safety Board may follow up on this occurrence should an investigation be opened with a broader scope.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ph-gua/#6e8e91c

ATC recordings RTM & AMS
https://soundcloud.com/tra3k/atc-recording-tra3khv5068-25-07-2015

Location

Images:

Flight profile (Flightadar24.com)

Media: