Incident Monnett Sonerai 1 ZK-EEV, Sunday 26 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-EEV
MSN: 00261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Te Awamutu
Destination airport:Matamata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was force landed in a paddock after the engine failed on a go around from a missed approach. Damage to propeller and landing gear but pilot unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/70553809/microlight-pilot-walks-away-from-crashlanding