Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N145Z, Saturday 2 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1962
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N145Z
MSN: BG-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Hillsboro Peak, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Silver City/Grant County Airport, NM
Destination airport:Silver City/Grant County Airport, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted a wooded mountainside while acting as a bird dog plane in a forest fire.
Both occupants survived. Volunteer smokejumpers assisted the pilot and the passenger, a reporter for the El Paso (Texas) Times newspaper. The two victims were airlifted to hospital by helicopter the next morning; both men fully recovered.

Sources:

http://www.ephemeraltreasures.net/crash-part-1.html
ex.US Navy/Bu140841.