Incident Drone "Zastava" ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178084

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:
Type:Drone "Zastava"
Owner/operator:Pro-russian separatists
Registration:
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Luhansk State Border Service officers shot down an unmanned aircraft of Russian origin.

Drone guards noticed 1.5 km from the border with Russia in the direction of the settlement Ushakivka Russian and Ukrainian Herasymivka. To stop collecting data on the locations of Ukrainian military, which has UAV, border guards used firearms.

A careful study of the downed aircraft was found that he was of Russian origin. It was posted apparatus that allowed to carry video. Currently conducted its study. Informed competent authorities.

Sources:

https://dpsu.gov.ua/ua/about/news/news_7950.htm
https://ua.korrespondent.net/ukraine/3542650-u-luhanskii-oblasti-prykordonnyky-zbyly-bezpilotnyk-rosiiskoho-vyrobnytstva

Media: