| Date: | Monday 27 July 2015 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Eagle DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Blanchair Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-FHP |
| MSN: | DW-1-0027-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16km SE of Guthalungra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft struck powerlines, causing substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2015-087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-087.aspx 