Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N805AN, Monday 27 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N805AN
MSN: 40623/290
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA88 returned to Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK) after passing through a hail storm to the north of Beijing, China.
The Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner took off from runway 01 at 16:43 hours local time (08:43 UTC) and climbed through approx FL260 when the flight encountered an area of hail. During the event the aircraft sustained obvious damage to the nose cone.
The crew decided to turn back to Beijing. A safe landing was made back on runway 01 at 17:30 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/aa88/#6ee16ce

Location

Media: