This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | B.A. Swallow 2 L25C Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEMS |
| MSN: | 453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bromborough, Wirral, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7287] on 25.8.36 as G-AEMS, to the Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. C of A 6654 issued September 1936.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed and burned, 1.5.38, at Bromborough, Wirral, Cheshire. Both persons on board - Alexander B MacDowell (aged 27) and Herbert T Dewhirst (aged 40) - were killed.
Registration G-AEMS cancelled by the Air Ministry 1.5.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Presumably, this was done retrospectively, as the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1938)"; this implies that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEMS at the end of 1938 or early 1939, after a census return from the aircraft's last registered owners.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEMS.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ad 5. Folha da Noite 2 May 1938, p2