Accident Stinson SR-9E Reliant LN-EAI, Sunday 1 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1937
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9E Reliant
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-EAI
MSN: 5211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oslo
Destination airport:Ingierstrand (beach)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When flying towards Ingierstrand (beach) one of the wings separated and the plane went into a spin and crashed into the sea. Pilot Arild Widerøe and four passengers (Sofus Widerøe, Chris Braathen). The cause of the wing separation was metal fatigue.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 August 1937, p6
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
De Telegraaf 2 August 1937, p3
https://oslosydavisen.no/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/November2017Side-8.pdf