Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N5199U, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5199U
MSN: 172RG0279
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vance Brand (KLMO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/breakingnews/ci_28535312/pilot-ok-after-landing-plane-without-gear-longmont
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2015/07/24/small-plane-lands-without-landing-gear-in-longmont/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-15,LONGMONT,N5199U]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5199U

Location