Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-ASVX, Friday 9 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1974
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:ADS (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-ASVX
MSN: 25-2895
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fordham Fen, near Downham Market, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Broomhill, Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:Broomhill, Downham Market, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided 9/8/1974 with RAF F-4M Phantom XV493 of 41 Squadron, over Fordham Fen, near Downham Market, Norfolk and crashed. Both Phantom crew - Pilot Group Captain David Robert Kidgell BLUCKE and Navigator Flight Lieutenant Terence Wesley KIRKLAND - and the Pawnee pilot (named as Mr. P.K. Hickmott) were killed

The Pawnee had departed earlier on the 9 August 1974 from Southend Airport to a disused airfield at Broomhill, near Downham Market in Norfolk. Broomhill was used as a temporary base to refuel the aircraft and to load pesticide. At about 14:04 the aircraft had finished spraying a field 6.5 mi (10.5 km) south of Broomhill and was returning to replenish the pesticide hopper. The Phantom departed RAF Coningsby at 13:51 to fly a low-level navigation and reconnaissance flight at no lower than 250 feet (76 m) above ground level. The Phantom was following a standard low-flying route, the Pawnee pilot was aware that military low-flying routes were in the area but the exact routing was classified and not released by the military. About 14:08 about 1 km (1,100 yd) west of the village of Hilgay, and at an estimated height of around 300 ft the Phantom, flying at a speed of about 420 kn (780 km/h), struck the Pawnee on its right side. The Pawnee disintegrated, while the Phantom, on fire and shedding parts of its structure, continued on its heading for a further 1 kilometre (1,100 yd) before it hit the ground inverted.

The investigation determined "The accident occurred because neither pilot saw the other aircraft in time to avoid collision. The 'see and be seen' principle was inadequate for preventing collision in the circumstances that existed. A significant feature which contributed to the accident was the absence of any system for co-ordinating military and civil low flying activities in the low flying areas and link routes

Registration G-ASVX cancelled by the CAA on 16/9/1974 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASVX.pdf
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1201160
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1974_Norfolk_mid-air_collision
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1974/1974