This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 2015 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17M |
| Owner/operator: | Armed Forces of the Slovak Republic |
| Registration: | 0812 |
| MSN: | 108M12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hradisko near Giraltovce okr. Prešov. -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LZPW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during a routine training exercise under unknown circumstances.
One crew member died, two others were injured. The wreckage burned out completely.
20 august 2015 : the Minister of Defense Martin Glváč said:"I just got information and I think I am obliged to report that after evaluating the recording equipment, it was not a technical failure. Other things being investigated,It turned out that all the systems in the helicopter functioned normally and were absolutely normal".
Crew:
Kpt. Ing, Peter PAVLINSKY (pilot) - injured
Kpt.Ing. Richard SEPI (2.pilot) - killed
pprap. Tibor ŠOLTES )mech.) - injured
Sources:
http://www.pluska.sk/krimi/nehody/dalsi-pad-vrtulnika-zivot-prisiel-mlady-pilot-40.html http://presov.korzar.sme.sk/c/7935800/pri-geraltove-spadol-vojensky-vrtulnik-mlady-pilot-zomrel.html http://www.topky.sk/cl/10/1489487/Prve-FOTO-zruteneho-vrtulnika-na-Vychode--Letecke-nestastie-neprezil-Richard--otec-a-manzel-- https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.topky.sk%2Fcl%2F10%2F1493101%2FNovinky-vo-vysetrovani-vrtulnikovej-havarie-pri-Presove--Pricinou-padu-nebola-porucha&edit-text=&authuser=0 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/48563 http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/ LK 12/2015