Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Thursday 23 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1938
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herbenka/Prag, ČSR -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three airplane collided over surburb of Prag, fell onto houses and caught fire. One pilot bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 24 June 1938, p3