Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N964SW, Tuesday 28 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2015
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N964SW
MSN: 7868
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milwaukee-Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express Flight UA5393 returned to land at Milwaukee-Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) after experiencing 'technical issues' after takeoff..
The CRJ-200 departed MKE at 05:52 local time, bound for Chicago-O'Hare and safely landed back about 06:10 hours.
A video shows the airplane was missing the top cowling of the nr.2 engine.

Sources:

http://www.wisn.com/article/plane-lands-in-milwaukee-with-missing-engine-cover/6327801

Location

Media: