Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEF, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEF
MSN: 2256
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the mid-morning of 24 July 2015, the flight crew of the Cessna 525 Citation M2, registration N990FV, parked on the north apron of Geneva Airport, reported to Ground control (GND) that they were ready to taxi. They were making a private flight to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport, U.K. The controller cleared the aircraft to taxi to holding bay Z, for runway 05.
The route followed skirts the grass runway as far as its threshold 05, where it joins taxiway Z.
The pilots of N990FV stopped at this point then, at the request of the GND controller, waited until a light aircraft on the final approach path for the grass runway passed taxiway Z. They then followed this taxiway and when they were close to the holding bay, the GND controller informed them that it was "here right..." and instructed them to contact the control tower.
The N990FV flight crew read back the clearance though continued straight ahead and the aircraft crossed the CAT I runway holding position of concrete runway 05. N990FV came into a converging conflict with an Airbus A320 on take-off roll, registration EI-DEF,
making flight EIN68N bound for Dublin, Ireland.
The GND controller instructed N990FV to wait where it was and then the TWR controller who was at his side reported the conflict to the flight crew of EIN68N. The aircraft continued its takeoff and the tip of its left wing passed approximately 24 m from the nose of N990FV.

Causes:
The serious incident is attributable to the dangerous convergence between an Airbus A320 on its take-off roll on concrete runway 05 and a Cessna C525 which had crossed the CAT I runway holding position of taxiway Z without clearance.
Factors contributing to the runway incursion:
- lack of a hot spot indicating the danger of a concrete runway 05 incursion at taxiway Z;
- lack of situational awareness of the flight crew of N990FV;
- lack of vigilance of the GND controller;
- lack of a stop bar at runway holding position CAT I on taxiway Z;
- air traffic control operational procedures not adapted to the risk of a runway incursion for aircraft taxiing from the north apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2013 EI-DEF Aer Lingus 0 Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) min

Location

Images: