Accident Tupolev G-1 CCCP-N122, Wednesday 18 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1938
Time:
Type:Tupolev G-1
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-N122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The river Dwina near Arkhangelsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spiraled into river after one of the two engines failed. Pilot Mikhail Babushkin (44), medico and two mechanics. Aircraft as "N 122" in local press (up to 16 passengers, two engines)

Sources:

Folha da Noite 20 May 1938
Het volksdagblad : dagblad voor Nederland
20-05-1938