Incident Robinson R44 II 5Y-HCC, Monday 27 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Charter
Registration: 5Y-HCC
MSN: 13728
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nyahururu -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ol Malo Ranch
Destination airport:Nyahururu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over upon landing. The pilot and two passengers, one Dutch and one Irish were injured.

Sources:

The Star, Kenya

Images:

Photo taken shortly after crash by Alan Broderick (Passenger)

Media: