This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1991 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Agusta A109A Hirundo |
| Owner/operator: | Elitrans ApA |
| Registration: | I-GEDI |
| MSN: | 7136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Capena, Rome -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Urbe Airport, Rome (LIRU) |
| Destination airport: | Torrita Tiberina, Lazio |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was conducting aerial shots on behalf Nissan Motors Italia for a commercial. However, on the final fly past, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. Control was not regained, the helicopter lost height and crashed. The loss of control followed a failure of the tail rotor drive shaft
Helicopter impacted ground violently and rolled to the side. It was totally destroyed, fortunately the five occupants (pilot and four passengers) were only slightly injured or unharmed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.hhh.dgualdo.it/igedi/igedi-pad-001.htm 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/a109.php 