Accident Bloch 200 , Friday 25 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1938
Time:23:00
Type:Bloch 200
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during military exercise off Tunisia. Four military and one civil.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 2 April 1938
Folha da Manhã 29 March 1938, p4