Accident Caproni Ca.310 Libeccio I-ENEI, Sunday 17 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1938
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.310 Libeccio
Owner/operator:Ministerio dell'aeronautica
Registration: I-ENEI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuara -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:London
Destination airport:Capetown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Italian airplane crashed near an Italian army camp after running out of fuel, killing three people on the ground and injuring several more. Cap Albertini and other three crew members suffered injuries.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 19 April 1938
Soerabaijasch handelsblad
20-04-1938