Accident IAR 79 , Monday 18 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1938
Time:
Type:IAR 79
Owner/operator:Fortele Aeriene Romane
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pokljuka -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Romania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Italian tri-motor crashed. Two italian officials Adriano Bacula and Luigi Morizzi and one romanian Cap Dimitriescu

Sources:

Folha da Noite 19 April 1938
Adriano Bacula Wikipedia