This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Torpedo Trg Ut RAF |
| Registration: | K8886 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Solent Estuary off Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish Mk.I K8886, Torpedo Training Unit, RAF Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 10/8/38 when crashed into the Solent Estuary off Gosport, Hampshire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Reginald Alexander Robertson (aged 25 and a New Zealander) - was killed (death by drowning).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 74)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 