Accident Travel Air B6000 , Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Travel Air B6000
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuevo Rocaluerte -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cabo Pantoja
Destination airport:Gueppe
Narrative:
(2) Hydroplane Travelair (Esc.5) disappeared after departed Cabo Pantoja 25 AUG. (1) Found crashed at "Rocaluerte" on Ecuatorian territory FEB 1938. (3)Pilot Capitán Av Alfredo Roldán Seminario, co-pilot Alférez Félix Alberto Salazar Cortez (29), mechanic S.Of. Juan Arévalo and three passengers, Ten César Barboza, Cap medico Manuel Brongas, Cabo Andés Rengifo Numerosas, and mail bags

Sources:

A Noite 3 March 1938, p2
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 1 September 1937, p6/(3) 10 March 1938, P2
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 21 February 1938, p8
Aviador Felix Alberto Salazar Cortez