Incident Quicksilver 2S , Wednesday 29 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Quicksilver 2S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft force landed to open grass field terrain west of north DeLand, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/experimental-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-deland-landfill/34416484_
http://www.wesh.com/article/ultralight-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-deland-landfill-property/4443908

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com/sport2s.php