This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-367ER |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | B-KPQ |
| MSN: | 36162/860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Pacific Ocean near Aleutian Islands -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight CX884 made an emergency diversion to Shemya military airport in the Aleutian Islands near Alaska at around 21.30 Hong Kong time on its way from Hong Kong to Los Angeles on July 29 when smoke was detected in the aircraft, a Boeing 777-300ER, thereby avoiding an emergency sea landing. There were 276 passengers and 18 crew on the flight.
Sources:
http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/economy/article/1845109/most-terrifying-moment-my-life-cathay-pacific-passengers https://worldairlinenews.com/2015/07/29/cathay-pacific-flight-cx884-to-los-angeles-diverts-to-shemya-island-in-the-aleutians-with-smoke-in-the-aircraft/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2016 |
B-KPQ |
Cathay Pacific Airways |
0 |
Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 24 June 2023 |
B-KPQ |
Cathay Pacific Airways |
0 |
Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
min |