Incident Saab 340B VH-ZLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178138

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZLR
MSN: 340B-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA)
Destination airport:Melbourne Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Regional Express (Rex) Airlines flight ZL3653, a Saab 340, impacted a kangaroo during the initial stages of takeoff from Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL), Australia.
The animal was hit by the propeller, disabling the aircraft. News channels did not elaborate on the injruies sustained by the kangaroo.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/melbournebound-plane-cancelled-after-hitting-kangaroo-at-mildura-20150730-ginuz9.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/melbourne-bound-plane-cancelled-after-roo-hit-on-runway/story-fni0fit3-1227463316180
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHZLR