Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9400B, Wednesday 29 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:NASA Langley Research Center
Registration: N9400B
MSN: 55200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NASA’s Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NASA dropped a Cessna 175 from 100 feet at the Langley Landing and Impact Research Facility July 29, 2015.

NASA is developing next-gen search and rescue technology as part of an international effort involving members from 43 countries and organizations. The U.S. search and rescue program is a partnership with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Coast Guard and U.S. Air Force. NASA is the partnership's lead on technical support and the development of technological improvements.

The test was to see how a crash landing could be survivable.

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/news/2015/07/30/nasacessna/
https://www.nasa.gov/langley/second-crash-test-harvests-valuable-data-to-improve-emergency-response_

Media: