Accident Dornier Do 17Z , Thursday 14 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1939
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:8./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gföhret, Fürstenzell, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pocking
Narrative:
Crashed into trees during emergency landing due to icing.

Sources:

https://www.php.de/index.php/Flugzeugabsturz_Neuburger_Wald
https://regiowiki.pnp.de/wiki/Flugzeugabsturz_Neuburger_Wald
GQM (#1-1), GQM (Nachtr. 17.12.39, 5); Ort via Peter.R.; Cornwell, BoF, page 125, L.Vervoort
Google Maps