Accident Extra EA-330SC D-EXSC, Thursday 30 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330SC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EXSC
MSN: SC003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schwenningen Airfield (EDTS) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwenningen Airfield (EDTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Extra 330SC had just taken off and was on its initial climb when it suddenly turned and crashed almost vertically into the roof of an industrial building near Schwenningen airfield. The pilot (74) received fatal injuries. Clear and sunny conditions with almost no wind prevailed at the time of the accident.
The aircraft had lost control following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald-baar-heuberg/villingen-schwenningen/Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs-in-Schwenningen-Pilot-tot;art372541,8041682
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110978/3084949
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.villingen-schwenningen-pilot-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-schwenningen.49cd8fb8-5e3c-4e44-a700-641506b93b48.html

Location