Mid-air collision Accident Bloch MB.210 152, Saturday 22 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 1939
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Bloch MB.210
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angers
Destination airport:Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire
Narrative:
The crew was performing a special flight from Angers on behalf of the Territory Aerial Defence (DAT - Défense Aérienne du Territoire). A total of four Bloch MB.210 was flying together, making a 'Diamond' formation. While approaching the Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, the aircraft positioned on the left side of the 'Diamond' left the formation to the left while the aircraft positioned on the right side of the 'Diamond' left the formation to the right. Suddenly, both aircraft flying one behind the other collided. Both aircraft went out of control, crashed in an open field and were destroyed. All nine crew members on both aircraft were killed.

Crew aboard Bloch MB.210 152:
Sergeant Paul Bredela,
Warrant Officer Gaston François,
Sergeant Girard,
Corporal-Chief Génébault,
Warrant Officer Lagarce.

Second aircraft's crew (registration unconfirmed):
Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Mailloux,
Lieutenant Henry de Rilly d'Oysonville,
Warrant Officer Gonin,
Sergeant Robert Callède.

The Investigation committee was unable to determine the exact cause of the collision.

Sources:

1. La Stampa 22 April 1939, page 5
2. Folha da Manhã 22 April 1939, page 1
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb210-tours-5-killed