Accident Farman F.222 , Saturday 22 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 1939
Time:
Type:Farman F.222
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Aioun, Oujda region -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Farman airplane crashed after encountering bad weather en route.

Note: (1) a Farman F.2220 F-AQCY (cn4) of Air France noted as destroyed with unknown date.

Sources:

La Stampa 22 April 1939, p6
Folha da Manhã 23 April 1939, p1
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k4691846s/f1.item.zoom
(1) WDAC Terry Denham