This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XS216 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/23893 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Damaged 7/5/1973 in a Mid-air collision over Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire, during a formation flying exercise, between two Jet Provost T.4s of 6 FTS: XR647 and XS216.
XR647 crashed onto a tractor at Norton-Le-Clay, near Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire killing two farm hands on the tractor. The crew of Jet Provost XR647 - Flt. Lt. M.Saunders and Flt. Lt. W. Durham - ejected safely.
XS216 landed safely back at Finningley, but was later declared a write off and was allocated to ground instruction at Finningley where it was converted to a T5 Cockpit procedures trainer, then to Goole, then AeroVenutre, Doncaster for display, albeit reduced to a cockpit section as a "sit in" exhibit.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1257624/ 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xs209-to-xs231/ 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 