ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178164
Last updated: 2 October 2020

Date:30-JUL-2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N604NK
C/n / msn: 4431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Narrative:
A fire developed in the left hand main landing gear of Spirit Airlines flight NK407 as it taxied to the gate at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas.
The brake fire was quickly extinguished by fire services and passengers deplaned normally.

The aircraft had landed on runway 17C at 12:14 hours local time, arriving at the gate at 12:23 hours. Local temperature at DFW according to Metar reports was 37°C.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/usa/311205-dfw-airport-emergency-evacuations/

Images:

Photo of N604NK courtesy AirHistory.net

Fort Lauderdale - Hollywood International (KFLL / FLL)
12 February 2020; (c) Lewis Grant