Incident Bellanca 17-30A N93582, Wednesday 29 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:02:10 a.m
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Rush Inc
Registration: N93582
MSN: 74-30639
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Capital Circle SW highway, near Tallahassee Int'l Airport (KTLH), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTYR
Destination airport:2J9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bellanca 17 departed Tyler (KTYR) had originally planned to land at airport Qunicy Muni (2J9). The pilot learned that the airport was no longer open and chose to divert to Tallahassee Commercial (68J), which was 10nm away. The aircraft ran out of fuel and landed on the Capital Circle SW highway, adjacent to the Tallahassee International Airport around 2:10 a.m.

Sources:

http://www.wctv.tv/home/headlines/Portions-of-Capital-Circle-SW-Closed-after-Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-319893231.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N93582/history/20150730/0213Z/KTYR/68J
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N93582
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-79a4bb575654a04949dc101c520f4bf44368950b/aircrafttype/BL17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2015 N93582 Rush Inc 0 Tallahassee, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location