Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil C-GBPS, Thursday 30 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GBPS
MSN: 1277
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moliak microwave tower site, Rigolet, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moliak microwave tower site, Rigolet
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed crashed while performing work at a comms tower near a hydro site close to Rigolet (CCZ2), Labrador. Police said the helicopter was assisting a Bell Aliant work crew when the incident occurred.

The helicopter lifted off the helipad at the tower site and struck a tower guy wire with the main rotor. It contacted the ground and came to rest on its right side. One passenger sustained fatal injuries. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the other passenger received minor injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage; the 406 emergency locator transmitter did not activate. A small amount of fuel was released; there was no post-crash fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors

The pilot did not note the outer guy wires and did not include them in the departure plan.
The pilot performed a visual scan before departure; however, the visual scan was not effective in perceiving the outer guy wires.
The pilot's scan had been interrupted, which may have compromised the scan.
The helicopter struck the guy wires before evasive action could be taken, which caused the helicopter to roll rapidly and impact the ground.
The contractor's shoulder belt was found to be misrouted under his left arm, which allowed his upper body to move outside of the cabin in the accident sequence and contributed to his fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/one-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-labrador-1.3174981
https://www.newswire.ca/en/story/1578492/tsb-deploys-a-team-to-the-site-of-a-helicopter-accident-west-of-rigolet-newfoundland-and-Labrador
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/1-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-labrador-2-others-injured-1.3174981
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/pete-acreman-from-happy-valley-goose-bay-id-d-as-helicopter-crash-victim-1.3178165http://www.thelabradorian.ca/news/regional/2015/8/6/investigation-continues-into-fatal-helicopter-crash.html]
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.31.pdf
http://www.thelabradorian.ca/content/dam/tc/the-labradorian/images/2015/8/6/lab-a00-10082015-helicopter-dm.jpg.imgtransform/ELRH/image.jpg
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/sets/72157656504208509
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-to-wire-strike/
CADORS
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2015/A15A0045/A15A0045.asp

Media: