Serious incident Boeing 747-467F B-HUL, Monday 27 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467F
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Cargo
Registration: B-HUL
MSN: 30804/1255
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Airways flight CX3217, a Boeing B747-400F aircraft, was involved in a serious incident while operating a cargo flight from Hong Kong to Delhi.
The aircraft landed in Delhi on runway 10 at 1240 UTC and during the taxi-in, the Ground controller contacted the flight crew and informed them that a part had separated from the aircraft during the landing. The flight crew after reaching the bay, instructed the ground engineer to perform a walk around inspection which initially did not reveal any missing parts. The flight crew then fully extended the wing flaps and the engineer reported that the left wing inboard trailing edge fore-flap was missing. The damage was limited to the failed aircraft parts and their associated system. There was no injury to any occupant on board the aircraft. There was no fire.

Probable cause of the incident:
The incident may have occurred due to non-compliance of SB 747-27-2366 by the operator which resulted in fracture of fore flap inner attachment link (outboard) or the carriage attachment lug (inboard) leading to subsequent separation of the fore flap.
The SB 747-27-2366 was not mandated by FAA & accordingly neither by HKCAD which may have prompted the operator to not incorporate it in their maintenance programme.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/india/flap-of-cathay-pacific-aircraft-comes-off-while-landing-in-delhi-dgca-initiates-probe-1028319.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/Freighters-wing-flap-falls-off-at-Delhi-airport/articleshow/48297447.cms

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB India