This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | L.A. Lundie / Crew: P & C Cilliers |
| Registration: | ZS-VVP |
| MSN: | DABA 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vergelegen Wine Estate, Somerset West, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FASH (Stellenbosch) |
| Destination airport: | FASH (Stellenbosch) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Father and son, Peter (53) and Charles (22) Cilliers were practising stunts for an airshow in their Steen Skybolt when the engine stalled 30m above the ground and the plane plunged to the ground.
Sources:
Peter was the father, and Charles the son. The description had their names & ages matched up the wrong way around.