Accident AutoGyro Europe Calidus G-CLDS, Friday 31 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLDS
MSN: RSUK/CALS/00
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herefordshire Golf Academy, Wormsley, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herefordshire Golf Academy, Wormsley, Herefordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two people have been taken to hospital after a gyrocopter crashed at Herefordshire Golf Academy. They are not believed to have been seriously injured in the crash, which happened following an aborted take-off. Both casualties have been taken to Hereford County Hospital, one with a deep cut to the arm. A spokesman for West Mercia Police confirmed that emergency services were called to the scene at around 2.50 pm. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to take the passenger for a short flight from a small grass strip, located near to a golf course. This would be only his second flight with a passenger from this strip, so he practised his short-field takeoff technique several times, flying with his passenger at a nearby airfield. The short-field takeoff technique in this aircraft involves pre-rotating the blades to 250 rotor rpm at one end of the takeoff strip, then accelerating down the strip with full power and the control stick fully aft.

When the nose wheel leaves the ground, the control stick should be moved forward to hold the aircraft’s nose just off the ground until the best angle of climb speed is reached, when the speed-stable attitude is selected and the aircraft climbs away.

The pilot accelerated the rotor rpm at the start of his takeoff run, applied full power and commenced his takeoff roll. As the airspeed reached approximately 40 mph, the nose rose rapidly and the aircraft became airborne. With the attitude remaining excessively nose-high and full power still applied, the airspeed reduced rapidly and the aircraft began descending and turning to the right. The pilot realized a collision was imminent and shouted a warning to his passenger, before the rotor blades made contact with the ground, the aircraft rolled onto its side and the engine stopped. The passenger was able to vacate the aircraft normally, but the pilot needed assistance from both the passenger and some passing golfers to free his arm from the wreckage of the aircraft. Both the pilot and his passenger received minor injuries; the aircraft suffered substantial damaged, but there was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CLDS was cancelled by the CAA on 20/10/2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/566948d6e5274a105b00000c/Rotorsport_UK_Calidus_G-CLDS_12-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.kidderminstershuttle.co.uk/news/local/
3. https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/13523043.Two_taken_to_hospital_after_gyrocopter_crashes_at_Herefordshire_Golf_Academy/
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/england/hereford_and_worcester
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1454387/