Incident Schneider Grunau Baby III D-1977, Friday 31 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:
Type:Schneider Grunau Baby III
Owner/operator:Segelflug-Club Fischbek e.V.
Registration: D-1977
MSN: 04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched tree tops and crashed, injuring the 74 year old female pilot.

Sources:

http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/24328054/__Pilote__74__stort_neer_in_vliegtuigje__.html
http://www.grunaubaby.nl/gbiii_deutschland.htm

https://www.airteamimages.com/schneider-grunau-baby_D-1977_-private_205961.html